Production

The district has received agricultural inputs for both income generation and food security.

PRODUCTION AND MARKETING
2.1 OPERATION WEALTH CREATION

The program started in the year 2014. Since the inception of the program, the district has received agricultural inputs for both income generation and food security. To date, the District has received the following inputs 

Table 2.1 Quantity of inputs received since inception
CommodityPlanned QuantitiesActual Quantities ReceivedNumber Of Beneficiary FarmersNumber Of Beneficiary Sub CountiesNumber Of Beneficiary ParishesEstimate Acreage Per Commodity (Acres)
Seeds
Maize273 Tons40.5 tons7,49428115 Parishes4,047
Beans295Tons22 tons863228115 Parishes880
Rice8 tons8 tons620102 Parishes133
Pea nuts10 tonsNilNilNilNilNil
Millet5 tonsNilNilNilNilNil
Seedlings/ planting materials
Coffee5,882,240 seedlings6,714,355seedlings23,17727118 Parishes10,500
Mangoes123,220 seedlings25,083 seedlings1,0031957 Parishes312
Citrus66,920 seedlings33,632 seedlings8631340 Parishes270
Apples3,776,400 seedlingsNilNilNilNilNil
Pineapples 1,386,000 suckers324,097 seedlings5221130 Parishes32
Cassava40,000 bags121 bags1681327 Parishes30
Bananas670,500 suckers6000 tissue culture plantlets13131313
Passion Fruits240,000 seedlingsNilNilNilNilNil
Cocoa10,000 seedlingsNilNilNilNilNil
Eucalyptus Trees789,670 seedlings20,00038193838.5
Pine Trees600,000 seedlings20,00038193838.5
Livestock
Cows19,763NilNilNilNilNil
Goats46,064NilNilNilNilNil
Pigs56,255NilNilNilNilNil
Sheep13,188NilNilNilNilNil
Poultry305,834NilNilNilNilNil
Fish Fry69,623NilNilNilNilNil
Agricultural Machinery
Spray Pumps31,026NilNilNilNilNil
Tractors09NilNilNilNilNil
Milling machines20NilNilNilNilNil
Bee hives13,590NilNilNilNilNil
Hatchery  (poultry)03NilNilNilNilNil
Pangas (machetes)85,140NilNilNilNilNil
Hoes85,140NilNilNilNilNil
Fruit processing02NilNilNilNilNil
Fish cages41NilNilNilNilNil
Hydro form machines10NilNilNilNilNil
Huller machine20NilNilNilNilNil
Milk coolers03NilNilNilNilNil
Hatchery (fish)03NilNilNilNilNil
Power saws18NilNilNilNilNil
Powered boats11NilNilNilNilNil
Wheel barrows85,140NilNilNilNilNil
Table 2.2: Total Inputs by items distributed from March 2014-November 2014
INPUT  ITEMMAR -MAYAUG – NOVTOTALS
Coffee seedlings420,0001,900,0002,320,000 seedlings
Maize seeds40 Tons40 Tons
Beans seeds15 Tons15 Tons
Mangoes seedlings5,0005,000 seedlings
Pine tree seedlings20,00020,000 seedlings
Eucalyptus seedlings20,00020,000 seedlings
Table 2.3 Agriculture Inputs Distributed to Sub Counties, Town Councils, and Divisions)
ConstituencySub County/ T/C DivisionMar – May Season 2014Aug – Nov Season 2014
Coffee SeedlingsMaize SeedsBeans SeedsCoffeeSeedlingsMangoes SeedlingsTrees Seedlings
Busongora NorthBuhuhira43,520590kg750kg64,000
Bwesumbu9,6002,600kg1,020kg19,200
Kyabarungira25,8402,900kg1,740kg27,520
Kitswamba32,8407,240kg1,140kg305,92065
Hima  T/C2,970kg90kg15,760400
Maliba48,2802,150kg1,290kg22,40090
Bugoye77,7202,605kg1,650kg89,920
SUB TOTAL237,80021,0557,680544,720555
Kasese MCCentral Division6401,400kg240kg14,720295
Bulembia Division64030kg20,480
Nyamwaba Division20,6002,760kg630kg86,960
SUB TOTAL21,8804,160kg900kg122,160295
Busongora SouthRukoki11,8401,300kg240kg59,920300
Karusandara640160kg90kg29,60080
Kilembe30,360840kg450kg60,80020
Muhokya5,1201,620kg540kg12,800300
Katwe Kabatoro
Lake Katwe19,6003,020kg1,410kg164,7201,6304,600
SUB TOTAL67,5606,940kg2,730kg327,8402,3304,600
Bukonzo EastMahango12,1601,470kg420kg214,400
Kyarumba64060kg150kg124,8004256,600
Kyondo19,200375kg510kg78,240512,050
Kisinga5,760690kg240kg155,680180
Munkunyu3,2001,410kg600kg81,280520
Nyakatonzi
SUB TOTAL40,9604,005kg1,920kg654,4001,13018,650
Bukonzo WestNyakiyumbu9,6601,800kg510kg60,16030
Isango90kg30kg11,520400
Bwera15kg30kg3,8405
Mbondwe Lubiriha T/C1,280360kg60kg31,360
Karambi25,700975kg840kg90,24016,750
Ihandiro120kg30kg12,160
Kitholhu15,360480kg270kg41,600
SUB TOTAL52,0003,840kg1,770kg250,88043516,750
GRAND TOTAL420,000040,000kg15,000kg1,900,0005,00040,000
2.1.1 Programmatic Challenges
  • Late delivery of inputs. Inputs are usually delivered towards the end of the rainy season
  • Inadequate inputs supplied in relation to what was demanded
  • Livestock and machinery inputs demanded for by farmers not supplied
  • Delayed information sharing between NAADS secretariat and the Districts on what inputs (planting Materials) and amounts to be supplied in relation to requests made.
  • No facilitation for on spot and sustainable supervision to enable timely coordination with other stake holders.
  • Farmers slow learning and peasantry mindset hence negatively affecting the OWC activity impact on development.
  • Planting materials (mango and citrus seedlings) varieties are always mixed up at delivery
  • Deliveries of inputs are made without certificates of verification at source, so it is difficult to ascertain the source and quality of the inputs
  • Farmers are highly expectant and always demand for free inputs. This leads to laziness among them
  • There is need for massive sensitization to change the mindset of farmers
  • NAADs needs to give districts IPFs for so that the district’s plan within the NAADS budget
  • There is need to supply/ deliver agricultural inputs at the beginning of the rainy season.
  • Some procurements should be done within the districts to help ascertain the quality and reduce delays in deliveries
  • Facilitation of monitoring by the district officials should be considered
  • Inputs verified at the Centre should be accompanied by the verification certificate to help ascertain the quality.
2.1.2 Lessons learnt
2.1.3 Recommendations
2.2 PMA

Table 2.2.1 Expected Revenue FY 2015/16 under PMA

Revenue SourceFunds
PMG237,000,000
Commerce7,200,0000
Total309,000,000

2.2.2 PMG Performance for the Last 3 Financial Years

FYPMG
2011/12201,200,000
2012/13238,152,000
2013/14237,588,000
Total676,940,000
2.2.1 Projects Under taken under PMG
  • 2 slaughter slabs constructed in Kabatunda and Munkunyu sub county
  • 3 Fish selling stalls constructed in Kitholhu sub county, Muhokya, and L. Katwe sub county
  • 20,000 fish fry procured and given to 12 fish farmers
  • 2 green houses for small scale Mini irrigation and vegetable production Established
  • Some areas experience very dry condition during some seasons and thus the need for irrigation for sustainable food production
  • Land Fragmentation which affects the Average land holding per household
  • Increasing pressure on lake resources which may lead to depletion of fisheries resources
  • Problem animals- Elephants that cross from the Queen Elizabeth Area have constantly lead to loss of crops
  • Crop and Animal Diseases such as brown shake in Cassava, Coffee leaf Rust in coffee, Fruit Flies in Mangoes, Swine Fever in Pigs. These become hard to control
  • Low levels of staffing due to vacant position that is awaiting the delayed recruitment in the department.
  • Floods that has led to loss of soil erosion affects crop performance
2.2.3 Key Issues under the sector
2.2.4 Challenges
2.3 SACCOS Performance

Amount received from Microfinance support centers for all SACCOs in the District

NameMembershipLoan Amount (Ushs.’000)
Ikongo2430620,000
karambi112060,000
Kawembe41520,000
Kitholhu36920,000
kanyenze369105,000
Rwenzori growth36930,000
St. Mariko11230,000
Muhokya United31210,000
Rukoki tweyambe21520,000
Nyakabingo9010,000
Maliba1205,000
Hima Community50440,000
Mt. Rwenzori Slopes26510,000
KABUDE61630,000
Nyakatonzi Coorp Union.62primary societies3,000,000
Kasese Community SACCO45045,000
Kasese United people.37180,000
Chem coorperative41245,000
Tulibaghuma Coop.37584,000
Action Coop.11710,000
Total4,274,000

Total saving portfolio:                             Ushs2,500,000,000=

Loan portfolio:                                        Ushs12,300,000,000=

Number of SACCOs active in the district (refer to the table above)

2.3.1 Three (3) Most Crucial Reasons as to why people do not access SACCO services
  • Members are demoralized because they earn less from their investments in the SACCOs. The Payback rewards does not encourage members access SACCO services
  • Attachment of members’ properties as a result of defaulting. Members seem to have interest in savings, buying more shares and picking more loans from the SACCOs.
  • Mismanagement by the appropriators makes people lose trust in SACCO
  • Persistent defaulting by SACCOs on government funds.
  • Poor repayment culture by the members.
  • Agricultural products price fluctuations which affects prompt servicing of loanable funds
2.3.2 Three (3) Important Challenges affecting performance of SACCOs in the District