District Profile

Location
Kasese District:Western Uganda
Latitudes:0o 12’S and 0o 26’N
Longitudes:29o 42’E and 30o 18’E
To the North:Bundibungyo District
To North East:Kabarole District
To the South East:Kamwenge,District
To the South:Rubirizi District
To the West:Democratic Republic of Congo
Land Area
Total surface area:3,389.8 Km2
Dry land:2911.3 square kilometres (86 per cent)
Open water:409.7 square kilometres
Permanent swamp/wetland:68.8 square kilometres (2 %of the total Land area)
Nature and wildlife conservation:1834.6 square kilometres (63 per cent of the land area)
Population density:183 persons/Km2,(450 persons per square kilometre-land available for farming and settlement )
Population
Total district Population:702,029
Males:338,796 (48.3% of the total District Population)
Females:363,233 (51.7% of the total District Population)
Residence
Rural:529,976 (75.5%)
Urban:172,053 (24.5%)
Population Type
Households:140,697 (99.2% of the total District Population)
Non Household:5612 (0.8% of the District Population)
Average Household size
No. of Household:140,697
Average Household Size:4.9
Population growth rate
1991-2002:3.6 per anum
2002-2014:2.45 per anum
District vision

To have a poverty free society by 2025

District mission

To achieve sustainable socio – economic development through efficient provision of quality services to the people in conformity with National and Local priorities.

Overall District LG Development Goal

To improve the quality of services and levels of service delivery by 3% every year.

District LG Developments Strategic Objectives
  • To identify and collect sufficient resources to ensure that service delivery standards are met.
  • To provide quality Education at all levels
  • To provide adequate and accessible health services to the people of the district
  • To  avail quality Community Based Services to all people of the district according to their needs
  • To ensure the provision of adequate and quality infrastructure in the district.
  • To ensure fold security in the district and the effective marketing of agricultural produce and products
  • To improve democracy and accountability in the District Local Government
  • To ensure effective management and sustainable utilization of the natural resources.
  • To strengthen the District Capacity to deliver its mandate.
3.1 Population Characteristics

According to the 2014 National Population and Housing Census the population of Kasese District was 694,987 which was 2.01% of the total national population. Of this population, females were 359,592 (51.7%) while males were 335,400 (48.3%). The population growth rate was estimated at 2.45% per annum; well over that of the country rate 3.4% per annum. The majority of the population i.e. about 47.3% resides in Busongora County while the rest reside in Kasese Municipality and Bukonzo County.

In 1980, the population of the district was 277,697 while in 1991 it was 343,601 persons.

The population of Kasese District was 523,000 people in 2002 having increased from 343,601 people in 1991 reflecting an annual growth rate of 3.6% which is over the national growth rate of 3.4% during the same period.

The distribution of population in Kasese District by Sub County/County and by sex is according to the 2014 National Population and housing census.

Using 2014 as a base year, the population of the under 5 were 130,140, between 6-12 years were 147,516 and below 18 years were 385,664 and. Aggregated in percentages, Kasese District has a youthful population (population below 18years) of 55.5%.

Primary school age population (6- 12years) constituted 23.2% compared to 22%, National status.

A household is defined as a group of persons who eat and live together. The average household size was 5.3

Kasese District had a total of 140,697 Households in 2014.  And these Households are distributed per Sub County as follows

Table 4: Population distribution by administrative unit
Bukonzo County
Population Projects from the District Population and Housing Census 2014
20142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
Bwera17,50917,94318,38818,84419,31219,79120,28220,78521,30021,82822,370
Ihandiro13,26113,59013,92714,27214,62614,98915,36115,74216,13216,53216,943
Isango8,2298,4338,6428,8579,0769,3019,5329,76910,01110,25910,514
Karambi25,79226,43227,08727,75928,44829,15329,87630,61731,37732,15532,952
Kisinga40,51541,52042,55043,60544,68745,79546,93148,09549,28850,51051,763
Kitholhu16,87117,28917,71818,15818,60819,07019,54320,02720,52421,03321,555
Kyarumba42,07443,11844,18745,28346,40647,55748,73749,94551,18452,45453,755
Kyondo23,96524,55925,16925,79326,43327,08827,76028,44829,15429,87730,618
Mahango19,87520,36820,87321,39121,92122,46523,02223,59324,17824,77825,393
Mpondwe-Lhubiriha T.C51,35152,62553,93055,26756,63858,04359,48360,95862,47064,01965,607
Munkunyu33,64134,47535,33036,20737,10538,02538,96839,93540,92541,94042,980
Nyakatonzi4,9975,1215,2485,3785,5125,6485,7885,9326,0796,2306,384
Nyakiyumbu30,51331,27032,04532,84033,65534,48935,34536,22137,12038,04138,984
TOTAL328,593336,743345,095353,654362,426371,415380,627390,068399,742409,657419,817
Bugoye 35,53136,41237,31538,24139,18940,16141,15742,17843,22444,29645,395
Buhuhira 18,29018,74419,20919,68520,17320,67421,18621,71222,25022,80223,368
Bwesumbu 21,13521,65922,19622,74723,31123,88924,48225,08925,71126,34927,003
Hima Town council 13,13513,46113,79514,13714,48714,84715,21515,59215,97916,37516,782
Karusandara 11,95712,25412,55712,86913,18813,51513,85014,19414,54614,90715,277
Katwe-Kabatoro town council 6,4036,5626,7256,8917,0627,2377,4177,6017,7897,9838,181
Kilembe 13,30213,63213,97014,31714,67215,03615,40815,79116,18216,58416,995
Kitswamba 29,70730,44431,19931,97332,76633,57834,41135,26536,13937,03637,954
Kyabarungira 16,36016,76617,18217,60818,04418,49218,95119,42119,90220,39620,902
Lake Katwe 19,63620,12320,62221,13421,65822,19522,74523,31023,88824,48025,087
Maliba 46,65247,80948,99550,21051,45552,73254,04055,38056,75358,16159,604
Muhokya 19,22219,69920,18720,68821,20121,72722,26622,81823,38423,96424,558
Rukoki 13,99914,34614,70215,06715,44015,82316,21616,61817,03017,45317,885
 TOTAL265,329271,910278,654285,565292,648299,906307,345314,968322,780330,786338,990
 Bulembia Division 13,25113,58013,91614,26214,61514,97815,34915,73016,12016,52016,930
 Central Division 31,71132,49833,30434,13034,97635,84436,73337,64438,57739,53440,515
 Nyamwamba Division 56,10357,49458,92160,38261,88063,41464,98766,59968,25169,94471,678
 TOTAL101,065103,572106,141108,773111,471114,236117,069119,973122,948125,998129,123
TOTAL POPULATION PROJECTION694,987712,224729,889747,993766,545785,557805,041825,008845,470866,440887,930

Source: District Planning Unit

The table presents the population projections from the total district population per administrative unit from 2014 to 2024. The all the administrative units of counties of Busongora and Bukonzo together with Kasese Municipality were all covered. However, the newly created town councils and sub counties that were not yet into existed in 2014 were left out. From the table, the three Municipality divisions had the highest proportion of urban population in 2014 of 101,065 people comprising about 14.5% of the total district population. Mpondwe-Lhubiriha town council had the highest population among the urban town councils with a population of about 51,351 people. Maliba Sub county had the highest population among the rural administrative units.

Katwe Kabatoro town council with a population of 6,403 people is the smallest urban unit while Rukoki Sub County with 4,997 people was the smallest rural unit.

Table 5: Population administrative unit by sex
s/nSub CountyPopulation 2009
MaleFemaleTotal
1Bwera8,2899,22017,509
2Ihandiro6;4486,81313;261
3Karambi12,37113,42125,792
4Kisinga19,55920,95640,515
5Kitholhu8,1618,71016,871
6Mpondwe-Lhibiriha TC24,44426,90751,351
7Kyarumba20,40721,66742,074
8Kyondo11,69812,26723,965
9Mahango9,50710,36819,875
10Munkunyu16,08017,56133,641
11Nyakiyumbu14,75215,76130,513
12Bugoye17,19118,34035,531
13Karusandara6,0465,91111,957
14Kasese Municipality48,43152,634101,065
15Katwe Kabatoro TC3,2723,1316,403
16Kilembe6,5126,79013,302
17Kitswamba15,02714,68029,707
18Hima TC6,5406,59513,135
19Kyabarungira8,0198,34116,360
20Bwesumbu10,38110,75421,135
21Lake Katwe9,9899,64719,636
22Maliba23,16723,48546,652
23Muhokya9,4789,74419,222
24Rukoki6,8787,12113,999
25Nyakatonzi2,5882,4094,997
26Isango3,9604,2698,229
27 Buhuhira9,0209,27018,290
Total338,215356,772694,987

Source: Kasese District Planning Unit

From the table above, females comprise about 51.7% of the population of the district while males account for 48.3%. In all administrative units except Katwe Kabatoro TC and Karusandara Sub County, the female population is more than the male population. See detailed appendix I for parish population desegregated by gender.

Table 6: Average Household size per Sub County by sex
SUB COUNTY POPULATION
No. of HouseholdMaleFemaleTotalAverage H.H
Bwera3,0418,2229,23317,4555.7
Ihandiro2,5166,4897,06013,5495.4
Isango1,4033,8174,2828,0995.8
Karambi4,78512,98114,20027,1815.7
Kisinga7,99819,34621,28540,6315
Kitholhu2,9848,2858,84617,1315.7
Kyarumba7,57420,35221,84342,1955.6
Kyondo4,26011,59412,41124,0055.6
Mahango3,6559,27510,40719,6825.4
Munkunyu6,12515,10216,75231,8545.2
Nyakiyumbu5,89314,74616,09030,8365.7
Nyakatonzi8742,5952,4255,0205.2
Mpondwe Lhubiriha TC9,90324,32626,69251,0185.1
TOTAL61,011157,130171,526328,6565.4
Busongora CountyPOPULATION
No. of HouseholdMaleFemaleTotalAverage H.H
Bugoye6,71316,92418,44335,3675.3
Buhuhira3,3318,9729,51718,4895.5
Bwesumbu3,77310,19711,01721,2145.6
Hima TC3,4156,3566,58912,9453.7
Karusandara2,7495,9755,91511,8904.3
Katwe Kabatoro TC1,7423,2973,1146,4113.6
Kilembe2,5086,4896,84113,3305.3
Kitswamba6,07815,13214,87730,0094.9
Kyabarungira2,9728,1558,57916,7345.6
L.Katwe5,23711,88111,67823,5594.5
Maliba8,75723,32024,26547,5855.3
Muhokya4,1849,6079,92419,5314.7
Rukoki2,5967,0457,58514,6305.6
Bulembia Division2,7706,5346,70113,2354.7
Central Division7,43414,91716,71831,6354.1
Nyamwamba Division15,42726,86529,94456,8093.6
TOTAL79,686181,666191,707373,3734.9
GRAND TOTAL140,697338,796363,233702,0295

Source: 2014 National Population and Housing Census Kasese District Report 2014

Age and sex are the most basic characteristic of population. Sex and Age composition of a population has significant implications for the reproductive potential, human resource, school attendance, family formation, health care and other service delivery in general.

3.1.1 Age Distribution of the Population

Kasese District has a youthful population (population below 19years) of compared to the National status of 56%. Primary school age population (6- 12years) constituted 23% compared to 22%, National status. Elderly (60+) comprised 3.2% of the population compared to National status of 4.6%. This is most likely due to the reason that the elderly people tend to retire in villages, running away from high cost of living in town.

Total population by age group and sex; Kasese District, 2014
Age GroupMaleFemaleTotal
0-9125,354118,016243,370
10-1986,38588,844175,229
20-3982,35699,778182,134
40-5932,25436,39468,648
60+11,86613,74025,606
District338,215356,772694,987

Source: 2014 Population and Housing census Kasese District Report 2014

The sex and age composition of a population has a significant implication on planning. The sex ratio (number of males for every 100 females) of Kasese District is 1 male for 1.1 females in 2009 implying that the majority are females.

Kasese District has high age dependency ratio. The Age dependency ratio is the ratio of the persons in the dependent ages (population below 15years and those above 65years) to the economically active population (population aged 15 to 64years).

The table shows a dependency ratio of 0.95 implying that on average, there is one dependent persons per 0.95 economically active persons. This is well below that of the national level of 110, reflecting very high unemployment levels in the district.