Community Based

7.1: Community Driven Development (CDD)

7.0: Community-Based Services
7.1: Community Driven Development (CDD)
Table 27: Total Amount Received for the Last 5 Financial Years
Financial yearTotal Amount Received
2015/201626,200,000
2014/2015165,197,000
2013/2014172,872,000
2012/2013243,735,400
2011/2012296,409,327
Total904,413,727
Table 28: Projects and No. of Groups supported under the CDD modality for the Last Financial Years
No Project under the CDD modality Five Financial Years
2011/2012(No. of groups)2012/2013(No. of groups)2013/2014(No. of groups)2014/2015(No. of groups)2015/2016 (No. of groups)Total
1.Coffee hulling160801010127
2.Tailoring040100000005
3.Cassava & Maize milling230505020035
4.Bee keeping & Apiary020203020009
5.Goat rearing000002010104
6.Events Management102420301094
7.Poultry020402000008
8.ICT services and training060706000120
9.Fish farming040200010007
10.Community tourism020101010005
11.Nursery bed management000100010103
12.   Total6955403914217
Table 29: Number of groups that have been supported under the Special Grant for PWDs by financial year
Financial yearTotal Amount Received
2015/201626,200,000
2014/2015165,197,000
2013/2014172,872,000
2012/2013243,735,400
2011/2012296,409,327
Total                             904,413,727
Table 30: Some of the Types of Projects Supported Under the PWDs Modality
Bee keeping
Goat rearing (Local and Exotic breeds)
Wet Coffee Processing
Nursery bed management
Public Address system
Procuring items for hiring out (Plastic chairs, Benches, Pans and Plates)
Poultry
Savings and credit schemes establishment
Compound Mowers
Table 31: Projects/ Activities implemented since FY 2011/12 – 2015/16 Under the PWDs Modality
ProjectFYLocationStatusProgramme
67 Community-self-help groups supported with funds for starting Income Generating projects2011/12Throughout the districtCDD
24 community development groups supported with funds for income generating projects2011/12Throughout the districtProjects supported with machinery such as;Coffee hulling, tailoring, cassava milling and maize millingCDD
23 women groups supported with funds for income generating projects2011/12Bugoye, Bwera, Hima TC, Isango, Kisinga, Kitswamba, Kyabarungira, Kyarumba, Maliba, Mpondwe-Lhubiriha TC, Muhokya, Munkunyu & Rukoki s/cWomen projects included; Items for hiring at ceremonial functions, coffee hulling, Cassava milling, Laundry machine &TailoringCDD
26 Groups of Persons with Disabilities identified and supported with funds for starting Income Generating Projects2011/12Throughout the districtAssistive devices are being used by these PWDsCDD
13 Farmers Union groups supported with improved machinery2011/12Buhuhira, Bwera, Ihandiro, Karambi, Kilembe, Kisinga, Mpondwe lhubiriha, Nyakiyumbu & Rukoki s/cCassava miiling, Coffee hulling, Welding and CarpentryCDD
40 Orphans and other vulnerable children supported to undertake apprenticeship training2011/12Throughout the districtThrough educations, medical care, clothing & capital skills enhancementCDD
10 religious groups and mothers unions supported with income generating projects2011/12Muhokya, Kyabarungira, Kitswamba, L. Katwe & NyakatonziTailoring, Maize milling, Coffee hulling, producing and selling handcraftsCDD
10 small micro-finance savings and credit SACCOs supported with funds to boost their lending and saving capacities2011/12Buhuhira, Hima TC, Karusandara, Kyabarungira, Nyakiyumbu & MahangoThe has been an increase in the saving levelsCDD
Support 67 self-help community groups to start income generating projects2012/13Throughout the districtProjects supported include coffee hurling, wet coffee processing, maize and cassava milling, G.nuts threshingCDD
Supported 26 groups of people with disabilities to start income generating projects2012/13Throughout the districtProjects supported include bee keeping, coffee hulling, goat rearing, savings and credit schemes and poultrySpecial Grant for PWD
Supported 33 people with disabilities with funds for procuring assistive devices and appliances and to undergo media rehabilitation2012/13Throughout the districtAssistive devices are being used by these PWDsSpecial Grant for PWD
Trained 35 youth leaders in entrepreneurship skills2012/13Throughout the whole districtSkills are now being put into effective useYLP
Supported the Obusinga Bwa Rwenzururu2012/13Cultural InstituteFunds are now used for implementing developmental activities/programsCDD
Organized celebrations to mark the International Youth day, International day for PWDs, International women’s day and International Labor day2012/13Throughout the districtAll these are internationally recognized days and give recognition of the support given to these vulnerable personsCDD
Supported 168 Adult learning centers with instructional materials like chalk, prep books, dusters etc.2012/13Throughout the district CDD
Registered and offered certificates to 250 self-help groups and associations2012/13Throughout the district CDD
Registered and successfully arbitrated 204 social and domestic conflict cases2012/13Throughout the districtThere’s been a fall in these casesCDD
Inducted 23 CDOs to conduct home-to-home visits to assess the conditions of PWDs and to provide advice on rehabilitation issues.2012/13Throughout the districtConducted out smoothlyCDD
Trained 290 OVC service providers in the new MGLSD tool for OVC management information system2012/13Throughout the district LGMSD
15 Youth groups supported2012/13Isango, Kilembe, Kisinga, Kyabarungira & RukokiSupported with Tailoring, Items for hire at ceremonial functionsCDD
Rehabilitated and re-integrated 8 children who had run into contact with the law back into the community2012/13Throughout the district CDD
40 Community-self-help groups supported with funds for starting Income Generating projects2013/14Throughout the district CDD
17 community development groups supported with funds for income generating projects2013/14Bugoye, Bwera, Bwesumbu, Hima TC, Isango, Karambi, Kitswamba, Kyabarungira, Kyarumba, Mahango, Maliba, Mpondwe-Lhubiriha, Muhokya, Nyakatonzi, Nyakiyumbu & RukokiProjects include; Items for hiring out (Sauce pans, plates, buckets, serving dishes) at ceremonial functions. Items for hiring out (Tents & Plastic chairs & Sauce pans)CDD
18 Groups of Persons with Disabilities identified and supported with funds for starting Income Generating Projects2013/14Throughout the district CDD
17 Women development groups supported to start income generating projects2013/14Bwera, Hima TC, Ihandiro, Karusandara, Kisinga, Kyarumba, L. Katwe, Mpondwe Lhubiriha TC, Muhokya & Munkunyu,Supported projects include; Bee keeping, Nursery bed establishment, Cassava milling, Items for hiring out to persons organizing ceremoniesCDD
Supporting 20 farming groups with advanced methods of fishing, harvesting and farming2013/14Bugoye, Bwera, Bwesumbu, , Muhokya, Nyakatonzi, Nyakiyumbu Rukoki Hima TC, Isango, Karambi, Kitswamba, Kyabarungira, Kyarumba, Mahango, Maliba, & Mpondwe- Lhubiriha CDD
10 elderly groups supported with funds to start small scale income generating projects2013/14Bwesumbu, Isango, Kilembe, Mahango, NyakatonziSmall scale income generating farming projects like goat rearing, cattle keeping have improved the lives of the marginalizedCDD
Supported 30 groups of people with disabilities to start income generating projects2014/15Bwera, Hima TC, Ihandiro, Karusandara, Kisinga, Kyarumba, L. Katwe, Mpondwe Lhubiriha TC, Muhokya & Munkunyu,Assistive devices are being used by these PWDsCDD
39 Community-self-help groups supported with funds for starting Income Generating projects2014/15Throughout the district CDD
15 women groups identified and supported with funds to start their own SACCOs, and other income generating projects2014/15Bugoye, Ihandiro, Karambi, Karusandara, Nyakiyumbu, Katwe Kabatoro, Kisinga, Kyondo, Mahango, Muhokya, Munkunyu & RukokiEvery SACCO identified and supported comprise of more than 12 womenCDD
10 Cultural groups identified and supported2014/15Bugoye, Hima TC, Mahango, Kitswamba, Munkunyu, Kyondo & RukokiGroups range from Traditional dancing, Community tourism & traditional HandcraftsCDD
6 farmers unions supported with funds to start savings and credit cooperatives2014/15Buhuhira, Bwera, Karusandara, Nyakiyumbu, Kilembe & KarambiItems for hiring out to persons organizing ceremoniesCDD
14 Community-self-help groups supported with funds for starting Income Generating projects2015/16Bugoye, Bwesumbu, Kyarumba, Isango, Kitswamba, Ihandiro, Kisinga, Kitholhu, Kyondo,Muhokya & MalibaCoffee hulling, Items hulling (Tents & Plastics chairs), Bee keepingCDD
4 Farmers unions identified and supported2015/16Kitholhu, Rukoki, Kitswamba, IsangoSupport with projects like Goats rearing (local & exotic breeds), establishment of nursery beds, compound mowersCDD
6 Women groups identified and supported with funds to start income generating projects2015/16Kyondo, Muhokya, Kyarumba, Bwesumbu, Kilembe & BwesumbuItems for hiring out (serving dishes, saucepns, plates, plastic chairs, tents)CDD
3 Elderly groups identified and supported on small scale projects2015/16Bugoye, Katwe Kabatoro & Kisinga,Goats rearing (local & exotic breeds)CDD
7.2 Youth Livelihood Program

The district has supported 53 youth’s interest groups in all the 29 Lower local Governments with youth funds for starting incomes-generating activities. Over 794 youths have been supported with funds to start IGA.

Table 32: Showing Projects implemented under the Youth Livelihood Program
s/nProject NameFYLocationAmountFunding Source
1.Katoke Youth Thukolere Haghuma Fish Farming Project2015/16Bugoye               6,301,000YLP
2.Ibanda II Youth Fish Farmers Project2015/16Bugoye               6,803,000YLP
3.Ibanda II Sweet Bread Producers Group2015/16Bugoye             10,505,000YLP
4.Ihani Yoth Produce Buying & Selling Project2015/16Bugoye               8,000,000YLP
5.Buhuhira C Youth Coffee Milling Project2015/16Buhuhira             12,280,000YLP
6.Buhuhira Nyamughongera Produce Buyers & Sellers Project2015/16Buhuhira               8,100,000YLP
7.Bunyamurwa Integrated Youth Goat Rearing Project2015/16Bwesumbu               8,575,000YLP
8.Kikongo Youth Piggery Project2015/16Bwesumbu               8,100,000YLP
9.Kasojo Youth Goat Rearing Project2015/16Hima             11,840,000YLP
10.Hima Town Centre Video, Audio Editing Youth Project2015/16Hima             10,750,000YLP
11.Kikonzo Carpentry Workshop Youth Project2015/16Hima               9,950,000YLP
12.Kihondo I Youth Poultry Keeping Project2015/16Ihandiro               8,175,000YLP
13.Kihoko Integrated Youth Bakery Project2015/16Ihandiro               7,800,000YLP
14.Kathamira Coffee Processing Youth Project2015/16Ihandiro               8,300,000YLP
15.Kayembe I Piggery Farmers Youth Project2015/16Isango               8,100,000YLP
16.Kabafu II Youth Poultry Project2015/16Isango               8,100,000YLP
17.Kyesande United Youth Piggery Project2015/16Karambi               7,020,000YLP
18.Kamasasa II Boda Youth Project2015/16Karambi             10,600,000YLP
19.Kamasasa I Youth Welding Project2015/16Karambi             11,010,000YLP
20.Kikonzo Youth Rice Growing Project.2015/16Karusandara               5,000,000YLP
21.Kibuga Youth Poultry Project2015/16Karusandara               6,601,000YLP
22.Kiganda Salt Buying and Selling Youth Project2015/16Katwe Kabatooro               5,000,000YLP
23.Mbunga Piggery Youth Project2015/16Kilembe               8,600,000YLP
24.Kabwe Youth Produce Buyers & Sellers Project2015/16Kilembe               8,480,000YLP
25.Mbunga Youth Coffee Buyers & Sellers Project2015/16Kilembe               8,600,000YLP
26.Nyabirongo II Aquaculture Youth Project2015/16Kisinga               6,300,000YLP
27.Kinywankoko II Poultry Youth Project2015/16Kisinga               9,349,000YLP
28.Isango Piggery Youth Project2015/16Kitholhu               8,700,000YLP
29.Kanyatsi Salon Youth Project2015/16Kitholhu               8,350,000YLP
30.Kalumanga Improved Poultry Keeping Youth Project2015/16Kitswamba               8,295,000YLP
31.Sayuni Youth United Maize & Milling Machine Project2015/16Kitswamba             12,440,000YLP
32.Kyabarungira II Youth Poultry Farmers Project2015/16Kyabarungira               8,600,000YLP
33.Kalhubulha Youth Produce Buyers & Sellers Project2015/16Kyabarungira               8,500,000YLP
34.Karujumba Youth Piggery Project2015/16Kyarumba               5,560,000YLP
35.Kyarumba Town Centre Youth Carpentry Project2015/16Kyarumba               7,800,000YLP
36.Kitabona Youth Coffee Buyers & Sellers Project2015/16Kyarumba               6,050,000YLP
37.Kibathe Youth Piggery Project2015/16Kyondo               9,275,000YLP
38.Kyambithi Youth Salon Project2015/16Kyondo               9,666,000YLP
39.Kikorongo Bee Keeping Youth Project2015/16L.Katwe               6,830,000YLP
40.Kasubi Youth Fish Farming Project2015/16L.Katwe                 8,672,000YLP
41.Kibalya Piggery Youth Project2015/16Mahango               7,490,000YLP
42.Kyahundu Fish Farmers Youth Project2015/16Maliba               6,635,000YLP
43.Mubuku Upper Youth Boda Boda Riders Poultry Project2015/16Maliba               8,369,000YLP
44.Kisaka I Associated Youth Bakery Project2015/16Mpomndwe Lhubiriha               8,300,000YLP
45.Busara Youth Poultry Keeping Project2015/16Muhokya               8,700,000YLP
46.Kahendero I Golden Youth Poultry Keeping Project2015/16Muhokya               8,700,000YLP
47.Nyamatunga II Thubuke Lhuba Vegetable Growing Youth Project2015/16Munkunyu               8,799,000YLP
48.Kitsutsu I United Youth Salon Project2015/16Munkunyu               9,730,000YLP
49.Isaazi Local Goats Rearing Project2015/16Nyakatonzi               8,710,000YLP
50.Rwentuha Local Goat Youth Project2015/16Nyakatonzi               8,900,000YLP
51.Kabaghole Youth Boda Boda Project2015/16Nyakiyumbu               8,100,000YLP
52.Katholhu Elites Computer Laboratory Youth Project2015/16Nyakiyumbu               8,100,000YLP
53.Kapoko Youth Produce Buyers & Sellers Project2015/16Rukoki               8,700,000YLP
Total   449,310,000